M1A2 SEP TUSK II

This is a general forum for all types of posts related to Military models.

Moderators: dnichols, GHQ, Mk 1

Post Reply
Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

M1A2 SEP TUSK II

Post by Hoth_902 »

So I started looking at my TUSK II abrams and comparing it to some pictures on line. The GHQ model has the two guns for the hatches and a remotely operated station. The pictures I have looked at, on line, show that if the Remote gun station is installed, the protected firing station on the right hatch is not installed.

My question is, has anyone seen a picture where all three firing positions are installed at the same time? I am probably going to fill the hole for the remote firing station and just have the two hatch mounted firing positions. I am sure GHQ has a basis for how they modeled it, but I have not seen photographic evidence yet.
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

BenfromBrooklyn
E5
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:57 pm

Post by BenfromBrooklyn »

Uh oh.

Now I have to remove a machine gun?
Getting them all on was hard enough.

I worked out a really good procedure, though.

1. Install the Crows.
2. Install the right hand protected firing station.
3. Work as a jeweler or micro-surgeon for a few years, for practice.
4. Install that last machine gun.

panzergator
E5
Posts: 3208
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 3:44 am

Post by panzergator »

If you know all the things that the tank commander, and especially if he's a platoon leader or platoon sergeant, or even a company commander, imagine having TWO M2s to service. One is enough.
All blessings flow from a good mission statement.
Pogo was right. So was Ike.
"A Gentleman is a man who is only rude intentionally." (Churchill)
Give credit. Take responsibility.

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Post by Hoth_902 »

So, is that a general consensus that I did not miss something and there are only two positions at any one time? I know only putting two would still be correct. So only doing two is ok.

I wish GHQ would develop mod packs that allow you to add things to the existing vehicle. Like, if you wanted to install the remote M2 and remove the right hand position. Having a piece to install so the hatch was there, would be nice. I know that is shooting for the moon.
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

panzergator
E5
Posts: 3208
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 3:44 am

Post by panzergator »

I don't have the model, so I can't advise, and have no experience in the vehicle. I was surprised to see it set up the way it was. The other consideration is that only so mulch ammunition can be carried.
All blessings flow from a good mission statement.
Pogo was right. So was Ike.
"A Gentleman is a man who is only rude intentionally." (Churchill)
Give credit. Take responsibility.

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Post by Hoth_902 »

Agreed, It seemed a bit much. Like I said, every picture I've seen only has one or the other. GHQ normally seems to be on there game with minimal inaccuracies, so I was trying to not second guess them. However, I think I am going to delete the remote station and just go with the two manual ones.

BenfromBrooklyn,

You could always just leave them, since you put them on. I feel your pain with the amount of effort to put on the little naughty pits.. Its a chore. Please post pictures of your work, once its painted up.
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

redleg
E5
Posts: 3054
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Riverside, CA

Post by redleg »

According to this article the TUSK variant has 4 machine guns. .50 cal in the RWS at the commander's cupola, a 7.62mm at the loader's hatch, a remote controlled .50 cal mounted over the main gun, and the 7.62m coax.

Maybe that's what the model is supposed to depict?

http://www.military-today.com/tanks/tusk.htm
Redleg's Website: micropope.webstarts.com

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Post by Hoth_902 »

Redleg,

I believe the model has the coax. It definitely has the M2 over the main gun. Then has both guns for the command hatch and the Loaders hatch. Then they also included the remote gun that is located in front of the commanders hatch. So the GHQ depicts 5 guns.

I have seen pictures with either the remote M2 on top of the turret, not above the gun, or the M2 mount for the commander that is not remote.

This one has the commander and the loader mounts

Image

this one has the Remote gun and no commanders gun with loaders gun.
Image
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Post by Hoth_902 »

Redleg,

I read your article again and it looks like the remotely operated gun is used in later versions.

"Vehicle commander has got a transparent shielding around his 12.7 mm machine gun. The latest M1A2 SEP tanks are fitted with remotely controlled weapon station, armed with a 12.7 mm machine gun. It is controlled by the vehicle commander from inside of the turret. So vehicle commander is no longer exposed to enemy fire."

The sad part about this is, GHQ has the remote gun station, but you cannot delete the Commanders external firing station. If you did, it would leave a big hole in the turret and even if filled, you would not be able to have a hatch.

Request for GHQ, please make a replacement for the Commanders firing port so we can have some tanks with the external commander spot and the remote spot.

I think, sadly I will have none with the remote gun station and will delete that gun and just have the commanders and the loaders external firing position.
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

redleg
E5
Posts: 3054
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Riverside, CA

Post by redleg »

You're right, Hoth - I didn't catch that. Post some pics when you get them done so we can see what they look like!
Redleg's Website: micropope.webstarts.com

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Post by Hoth_902 »

I will move them up in the order, so I can finish them in this lifetime. LOL
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

Hoth_902
E5
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: M1A2 SEP TUSK II

Post by Hoth_902 »

Bump for DeadLlama.
Quantity has a Quality all its own.

http://warriorbear.weebly.com/

chrisswim
E5
Posts: 5901
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 11:22 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Re: M1A2 SEP TUSK II

Post by chrisswim »

I do have someM1A2 TUSK with the CROWS, later I did quit installing the CROWS.
My TUSK II

Image

Image
Chris

Post Reply